Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

Stone Town House vs Vuga Hostel

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Zanzibar — score, location, comfort and price.

Stone Town House
Stone Town House
★★★★
72.29
/100
Overall Winner
View hotel →
VS
Vuga Hostel
Vuga Hostel
61.18
/100
View hotel →

Comparing Stone Town House to Vuga Hostel in Zanzibar. It's a clear contrast, and it comes down to reviews and confidence versus raw value for money.

High confidence

Data says Stone Town House. The nuance: classic tradeoff: guest confidence vs. better value.

If you only remember one thing

At 72.29/100 against 61.18/100, Stone Town House is the data-backed choice. Vuga Hostel isn't bad — it just can't match Stone Town House on the metrics that count.

Choose Stone Town House

  • You want the hotel more travelers have validated
  • You want to feel the difference when you walk in
  • Facilities and convenience matter to you

Choose Vuga Hostel

  • Saving money without losing quality is the goal

Score comparison

DimensionStone Town HouseVuga Hostel
Reputation88.1076.87
Value84.1891.67
Location59.4160.29
Comfort80.6016.60
Services35.0030.00
Overall72.2961.18

Detailed analysis

Reputation: On Reputation, Stone Town House leads noticeably with a 11.23-point margin.
Value: On Value, Vuga Hostel leads noticeably with a 7.49-point margin.
Location: Neither hotel has a real edge on Location.
Comfort: On Comfort, Stone Town House leads clearly with a 64-point margin.
Services: On Services, Stone Town House leads slightly with a 5-point margin.

Price

Stone Town House
EUR 20
Bed in 4-Bed Mixed Dormitory Room
Vuga Hostel
EUR 11
Economy Twin Room

Facilities

Both hotels

Airport shuttleFree WifiNon-smoking roomsWifi in all areas

Only Stone Town House

Family rooms

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Zanzibar